Skip to content

Privacy Policy

At Yum Sing House (“YSH”, “we”, “us”), the privacy of your personal information is important to us. We are committed to ensure that your personal information is handled responsibly and ethically. All information we receive from our customers is protected by our secure server.

The Privacy Policy details how we manage the collection, use, storage, disclosure and management of your personal information when you visit our website and also how to contact us if you would like to access your personal information or have any queries regarding your personal information. 

 

Personal Information that we collect

The types of Personal Information we collect include:

  • Identifying and contact information (such as names, email addresses and mobile phone numbers);

  • if you visit, submit a booking enquiry form or contact us through the website, where applicable, your full name, email address, IP address, booking information, and other website usage activity;

  • any communications that you have with us; and

  • other information with your consent or where required by law.

This Personal Information is collected in many ways, directly or indirectly, including correspondence, newsletter, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our Website and from cookies and other tracking technologies, and other third parties.  We generally do not collect sensitive information, however, if we require such information we will typically seek your consent to collect it.

We also collect Personal Information about individuals who are, or are employed or engaged by, our suppliers (including merchants and service providers), contractors, related companies, agents and corporate customers.  Generally, if appropriate, we will state why we are collecting Personal Information when we collect it and how we plan to use it, or these things will be obvious when we collect the information.

 

Use and purpose for collecting Personal Information

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, maintaining our database of customers, in connection with the operation of our business and marketing to which you have consented. These purposes may include:

  • to develop, market or sell our services, or otherwise provide information with respect to our services;

  • if required, for the fulfilment, processing and management of bookings and receipt of payments for our services 

  • to develop, manage and maintain our relationship with you;

  • for communications, including providing you with information about us, our services, launches, events, campaigns or other marketing or promotional information or updates that may be relevant or of interest to you;

  • to maintain, update and improve the Website, our systems, our services, and the features and benefits that we are able to provide you; and.

After you have submitted a booking form, through our Website, you may receive informational, promotional and marketing communications from us. We will generally give you the option to opt in to receiving such communications at the time you submit a booking form via our Website.  If you do not wish to be contacted for these purposes, you can let us know at any time by contacting us at the details below. We aim to give you control of communications you receive from us. Every commercial electronic communication sent by us will contain a functional unsubscribe facility or other allow you to easily opt out of such communications.

We may disclose Personal Information to third parties and partners with whom we have a relationship including our affiliates.  We may do this for instance to investigate or promote new products, services or offers which we believe may be of interest or benefit to you.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where reasonably possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.You may withdraw your consent for us to use your Personal Information at any time.  To withdraw consent, please contact us in writing at the details below.

Please note that if you withdraw your consent for us to use your Personal Information, do not provide us with Personal Information, or provide us with incomplete or incorrect Personal Information we may not be able to provide you with all or part of our services. Before we use or disclose your Personal Information in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy we will give you notice in advance and the opportunity to opt out.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • related entities, commercial partners, agencies, affiliates and third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure;

  • service providers engaged by us in connection with the operation of its business; and

  • where required or authorised by law.

 

Third Parties

We do not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased or to protect the rights, property or safety of Yum Sing House, our customers or third parties or if required by law.

We may however use in a general sense without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use.

 

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is at all times stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure – including electronically on database servers either owned by us or as provided to us by third party hosting companies. Third party hosting companies may locate the relevant database servers on which your personal information is stored either in Australia or overseas.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

 

Policy Updates

We may review and update this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice including in response to changes to the legal, regulatory or technology environment in which we operate. All Personal Information that we collect and manage will be governed from time to time by the most recent Privacy Policy as published on the Website. We recommend that you review it regularly for changes.

 

Privacy Policy Complaints

If you have any concerns about how we collect or use your Personal Information or believe your Personal Information has been treated improperly, please contact us and we will investigate your concern or complaint as diligently and promptly and respond to you as soon as reasonably practicable.  If you are unhappy with how we handle your complaint you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (please see www.oaic.gov.au for more information).

Contacting us about Privacy

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy, any privacy related matters or our privacy practices, please contact us at info@yumsinghouse.com.